top of page
caeerheader.png

Your Personal Policy

~Your Personal Information~

 

This Data Protection and Privacy Statement relates solely to information supplied on you to us in whatever forms

or medium. We. E Digital Nusantara Sdn. Bhd. the Data Controller ("EDN") respect the privacy of your personal

Information and will treat It confidentially and securely

Any personal information provided by you to EDN will be used for the purpose or Providing the products and

services you have shown interest or requested from us and for other related purposes which may include

updating and enhancing EDN's records, understanding your IT needs, advising you of other products and

services which may be of interest to you, for purposes required by law or regulation, and to plan, conduct and

monitor EDN’s business. To EDN In Improving

and marketing or our range or services and related products for customer use.

 

Other than to those individuals and entities listed below your details will not be revealed by EDN to any

external body, unless EDN has your permission, or is under either a legal obligation or any other duty to do so

For the purposes detailed above. your information may be disclosed to

other branches or companies in the EDN Group. EDN. its subsidiaries and affiliates):

any regulatory, supervisory, governmental or quasi-governmental authority with jurisdiction

over EDN Group members:

any agent, contractor or third party service provider, professional adviser or an other person

under a duty of confidentiality to the EDN Group;

any actual or potential participant or sub-participant in, assignee, novate or transferee of, any of the

EDN Group's rights and/or obligations in relation to you:

 

• any marketing and distribution institution with which EDN has or proposes to have dealings

The above disclosures may require the transfer of your information to parties located in countries that do not

offer the same level of data protection as your home country. However. EDN will ensure that parties to whom

your details are transferred treat your information securely and confidentially. EDN  also pledges its intention

fully to meet an internationally recognised

standards or personal operator and applicable data protection and privacy laws in Malaysia. We may transfer your Information if It Is necessary

perform our contract with you and by providing details to EDN, you are deemed to consent to any other

transfers.

Information held about you is retained as long as the purpose for which the information was collected

continues. The information is then destroyed unless its retention is required to salsify legal, regulatory of

accounting requirements or to protect EDN'S Interests. As a general rule, the maximum retention period is 1

years

~Your Rights and How to Contact Us~

You may have the right under data protection legislation on payment

information about you held by us and to have it corrected where appropriate. If you have that right and you wise

to access, correct or delete any or your personal data held by us, or if you have any questions concerning our

Data Protection and Privacy Statement lease contact the our Data Protection representative on contacting:

 

E Digital Nusantara Sdn Bhd

Department: Marketing

mall: info@e-digitalnusantara.com

 

~Contacting You~

In providing our telephone, facsimile number, postal and e-mall address or similar details, you agree that EDN

or its appointed representatives and/or agents may contact you by these methods to keep you informed

about EDN products and services or for any other reason. If you prefer not to be kept informed or EDN

products and services. please contact END in writing to the above address

 

EDN reserves the right to amend its prevailing Data Protection and Privacy Statement at any time and will place any such rights whatsoever EDN on behalf.

 

We do our best to accept exchange and cases to send for warranty. However, it must fulfil all the requirements below to be eligible. We reserve the right to reject any exchange, warranty cases deemed unfit or unreasonable.

Exchange Policy

1)     ONE-to-ONE Exchange of Products within 14 Days is applicable for online transactions. Only certain products with a manufacturer's defect are entitled to a ONE-to-ONE exchange (subject to availability of stock) if:
The product has an actual 'Manufacturer's Defect'
The packaging and all it’s original content (including any software and manuals) is complete and in good condition
The product is accompanied with original receipt
Customer needs to email us within 14 days of the date of Invoice

2)     Please note that certain products such as: Projectors, Monitors, Software, Tablets, Smartphones, Apple Products, Branded Desktops, Notebooks, Printers and Consumables (eg Ink Cartridges or Toners), DJI Products, Fitness & Wearables, Gaming Consoles are not available for a One-to-One exchange and must be sent to the manufacturer's service center for any warranty service.

3)      eGift cards and top-up credits are not eligible for exchange or refund.

4)     Working products found incompatible with customer's PC or Notebook will not be entitled for any exchange. For exchange or warranty purposes, customer needs to email us at online@allit.com.my and include the following details in the email – Order No, Invoice No, Contact No, Product to exchange, Faulty Reason.

5)     Customers will have to bear the postage fees for shipping item(s) back to us during the exchange process.

6)     Kindly email us (online@allit.com.my) first before shipping anything back to us, so that we can provide you with complete return instructions.

7)     The One-to-one Exchange of Products period will be according to the Invoice issued date.

 

Warranty Policy

1.     All sales are considered final, no refund will be entitled.

2.     EDNs warranty policy is in accordance with the terms and conditions of its respective suppliers.

3.     EDN will provide warranty service for delivery to (and from) the manufacturer’s Service Centre based on supplier/principal’s given period - 3 or 6 months, 1 year, or more than 1 year. For item more than 1 year, we will cover warranty service for 1st year only. After 1st year, warranty handling fee will be charged.  

4.     To claim warranty, customer needs to send the product to any of our retail outlets or EDN online store office address located at Puchong, Selangor; at his / her own cost. The return of the repaired product to customer will also be at customer own cost. Customer can choose to send and pick-up repaired product at EDN outlets to avoid delivery fees.

5.     Physical damage and software issues is not covered under warranty.

6.     For exchange or warranty purposes, customer needs to email us at online@allit.com.my . Please include the following details in the email – Order No, Invoice No, Name, Contact No, Product to exchange, Faulty Reason.

7.     Kindly email us (online@allit.com.my) first before shipping anything back to us, so that we can provide you with complete return instructions.

8.     The products warranty period will be according to the Invoice issued date.

9.     Customer can also opt to walk-in to any of our Klang Valley outlets to request for exchange or warranty services. You are required to bring along the invoice for verification purposes. By visiting our outlets direct, it will be faster and easier as our technicians can test the product on the spot.  

 

EDN Online Customer Service

 

Tel : 0192847789

E-Mail : info@e-digitalnusantara.com

Business Hour: 10:00am - 5pm, Mon to Fri Only (Accept Public Holidays)

 

Manufacturer's Warranty

Some of the goods advertised on this EDN’s website come with a manufacturer's warranty. You should directly contact the manufacturer or service centre for details relating to the available manufacturer's warranty (if any).

Many of our products come with a guarantee or warranty from the manufacturer. By approaching brand’s authorized service centre, the warranty process can be expedited.

 

Privacy Policy

In accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, we would like to inform you regarding the way we would use your personal data. We recommend you to read this Privacy Policy so that you understand our approach towards the use of your personal data.

By submitting your personal data to us, you will be treated as having given your permission, where necessary and appropriate, for disclosures referred in this Policy.

E DIGITAL NUSANTARA SDN BHD  and / or its group of companies (“ EDN”) will only retain the personal data you have supplied for as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy and in line with its data retention guidelines. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure all personal data is destroyed or permanently deleted if it is no longer required for the purpose for which it is to be processed.

 

WHAT DOES THIS PRIVACY POLICY COVER?

This Privacy Policy is to inform you regarding the use of your personal information which is collected when visiting this website or any of our websites and / or when signing up membership program or such other promotional events requiring your personal data.

This Privacy Policy applies to the majority of our membership / events / websites. However there may be occasions where there is a need to have a slightly different Privacy Policy. Whenever a website of EDN has a different Privacy Policy, it will be made clear that the Privacy Policy differs from this general EDN Privacy Policy. On your journey around our websites, please check the Privacy Policy of each website which you visit and do not assume that this Privacy Policy applies to all websites.

 

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED BY E DIGITAL NUSANTARA SDN BHD OR AND / OR ITS GROUP OF COMPANIES AND / OR THIS WEBSITE? 

Your personal data is controlled ultimately by  E Digital Nusantara Sdn Bhd No.13-A Menara 1MK, No.1 Jalan Kiara Mont Kiara 50450 Kuala Lumpur Malaysia

 

PURPOSES OF THE COLLECTION OF YOUR DATA 

We collect and use personal information (including name, address, telephone number and email) to better provide you with the required services, or information or our promotional or latest products. We would therefore use your personal information in order to:

  • assess or process your application for membership

  • update or send you on the latest products and information or items on offer or special promotion

  • respond to queries or requests submitted by you

  • process orders or applications submitted by you

  • administer or otherwise carry out our obligations in relation to any agreement you have with us

  • anticipate and resolve problems with any goods or services supplied to you

  • create products or services that may meet your needs

  • statistical analysis

  • customer administration

  • profiling service preferences

  • finance and marketing operations and activities and / or as required in the provision of our services but not limited to credit control services

  • in compliance with any regulatory, statutory or legal obligation imposed on us by any relevant authority

  • to comply with any order of court or directive from authorities investigating any alleged fraud, misdeed and / or abuse or to enforce any of the terms in our website terms of use and notices or, where such action is necessary to protect and defend the rights or property of EDN Group of Companies.

  • to conduct market research of users of our products

If we wish to use your personal information for new purposes, we will offer you the means to consent to those new purposes.

To optimise our services we may wish to use your personal data for direct marketing. As we respect your privacy we will only use your personal data for this purpose when you are aware thereof and if required we will request your consent prior to using your personal data for direct marketing. Please note that the supply of personal data by you is voluntary.

Additionally, if at any time you wish us to stop using your information (or the information of another person who may be identified from your information) for any or all of the above purposes, please contact us as set out below. We will stop the use of your information for such purposes as soon as it is reasonably possible to do so.

In addition, the collected personal data will be transferred to selected third parties, and / or our subsidiary or related companies which may be located outside of Malaysia as part of the services offered to you through our site.

These third parties will not use your personal information for any other purposes than what we have agreed with them. We will request those third parties to implement adequate levels of protection in order to safeguard your personal information.

We respect your personal information and therefore, we will take steps to ensure your privacy rights continue to be protected if we transfer your information outside of Malaysia in this way. In addition, if you use our services while you are outside Malaysia, your information may be transferred outside Malaysia in order to provide you with those services.

Except as set out in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose any personally identifiable information without your permission unless we are legally entitled or required to do so (for example, if required to do so by legal process or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime) or if we believe that such action is necessary to protect and / or defend our rights, property or personal safety and those of our users / customers or other individuals.

Please be assured that we will not use your information for any of the purposes if you have indicated that you do not wish us to use your information in this way when submitting the information or at a later stage.

 

USERS UNDER 18

If you are under 18, please get your parent / guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to us in this website. Users under 18 without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

 

THE TYPE OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal Information Collection

We collect and use your personal information (i.e. personal information which identifies you, e.g., your name and postal address, date of birth, gender, telephone and fax numbers, email address, and credit / debit card information; lifestyle) only with your knowledge and consent when you use any of EDN websites or upon your application for our services, our products, or when you respond to communications from us (such as contests, questionnaires or surveys) and other information collected on registration or through surveys and to create our customer base.

When you request pages from our website server, it automatically collects some information about your preferences, including your IP address.

We do not monitor or permanently store third party information save for the purpose of accounting, billing or record keeping, or unless required by law.

 

KEEPING OUR RECORDS ACCURATE

We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. If you would like to review, change or delete the details you have supplied us with, please contact us as set out below.

 

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

As we value your personal information, we will ensure an adequate level of protection. We have therefore implemented technology and policies with the objective of protecting your privacy from unauthorized access, improper use, unlawful destruction or accidental loss. All our employees and data processors, who have access to and are associated with the processing of personal information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your information

The internet is not a secure medium, and communications over the internet may be subject to third-party interception. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorized access or loss of personal information.

While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur, we will make reasonable efforts to prevent such unfortunate occurrences.

Personal information that we collect from you will be stored and backed up securely in an environmentally-controlled location. Only authorized personnel with user ID and password from us have access to the information.

 

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SUBMITTED TO OTHER WEBSITES

On our websites, we may have links to other websites or you are referred to our website through a link from another website. We therefore cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites. Such content is subject to their terms of use and any additional guidelines and privacy information provided in relation to that use on their website.

We recommend that you check the policy of each website you visit to better understand your rights and obligations especially when you are submitting any type of content on those third party website. Please contact the owner or operator of such website if you have any concerns or questions.

 

DISCLOSURE PRINCIPLE

We will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties. Except as provided for herein, we will not disclose personal information about you to any third party without your consent.

We may from time to time contact you on behalf of external business partners about particular goods, offers or services that may be of interest to you. In those cases, personal information that may identify you will not be transferred to the third party. All communication whether from us or our business partners will be sent to you by us.

We may however, need to work with authorised third parties to provide part or all of our website and / or other services to you or to perform market research and statistical analysis. In such situations, we will share your personal information as is necessary for the authorised third party to perform these services, on a strictly confidential basis. These parties are not allowed to use your personal information disclosed to them except for the limited purpose of providing the particular service for us. By using and continuing to use our website you are deemed to have consented to such disclosure.

Without limiting the above, we may disclose your personal information about you and / or your membership to companies within our group of companies for accounting or reporting purposes, subject to the terms of this Policy.

We may disclose your personal information to subsidiaries within our group of companies or other organisations for the purpose as outlined herein. We may also provide your information to carefully selected third parties whose products or services it believes may be of interest to you. If you do not wish for us to disclose your information, please notify us via e-mail to info@e-digitalnusantara.com  or contact our Customer Service Careline at +619-284 7789.

 

YOUR RIGHT TO REQUEST ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA 

You are entitled to request access to your personal data that is processed by us with reasonable notice.

 

YOUR RIGHT TO REQUEST CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

You are entitled to request the correction of your personal data that is held by us with reasonable notice. With respect to this, you may request correction and / or update of your personal data that is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date; and request retention of your personal data only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose stated herein.

 

COOKIES POLICY

We use the term “cookies” to refer to cookies and other similar technologies covered by the EU Directive on privacy in electronic communications.

Cookies are small data files that your browser places on your computer or device. Cookies help your browser navigate a website and the cookies themselves cannot collect any information stored on your computer or your files. When a server uses a web browser to read cookies they can help a website deliver a more user-friendly service. To protect your privacy, your browser only gives a website access to the cookies it has already sent to you.

We use cookies to learn more about the way you interact with our content and help us to improve your experience when visiting our website.

Cookies remember the type of browser you use and which additional browser software you have installed. They also remember your preferences, such as language and region, which remain as your default settings when you revisit the website. Cookies also allow you to rate pages and fill in comment forms.

Some of the cookies we use are session cookies and only last until you close your browser, others are persistent cookies which are stored on your computer for longer.

For some of the functions within our websites we use third party suppliers, for example, when you visit a page with videos embedded from or links to YouTube. These videos or links (and any other content from third party suppliers) may contain third party cookies and you may wish to consult the policies of these third party websites for information regarding their use of cookies.

We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, should you wish to do so, you can choose to reject or block the cookies set by us or the websites of any third party suppliers by changing your browser settings. Please note that most browsers automatically accept cookies so if you do not wish cookies to be used you may need to actively delete or block the cookies.

 

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

From time to time we may make changes to this Privacy Policy. If we make any substantial changes to this Privacy Policy and the way in which we use your personal data we will post these changes on this page and will do our best to notify you of any significant changes. Please check our Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

 

HOW YOU CAN CONTACT US

If you would like to contact us about our Privacy Policy, you can do so by contacting us via Customer Service Careline +6019-284 7789 or info@e-digitalnusantara.com 

bottom of page